Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting https:solopreneursuccess.com.au and its affiliated sites and reviewing our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains what type of information we collect from our visitors on this website and in the course of our relationship, what we do with that information, and how users can update and control the use of information provided on the website. This Privacy Policy does not describe information collection practices on other websites, including those linked to or from this website. As further set out below, this Privacy Policy may change from time to time so please check it frequently.

We believe your business is no one else’s. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles

We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone except as permitted by this Privacy Policy.
We’ll use security measures to protect your information from unauthorised users.

NOTICE
When you purchase from this website and affiliated websites (www.lisapenson.com and www.makerscollective.com.au), we ask you to register and create an account. When you do, we create a personal profile for you from your registration information. We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) or enables us to contact you. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

To make the website easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
To help you quickly find Software or information.
To help us create content most relevant to you.
To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information, and other new services from us.

CONSENT
If you choose not to register or provide Personal Information, you can still review the website but you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding Solopreneur Success products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may unsubscribe anytime.
OPTING OUT
You may tell us not to share your information with our affiliates (meaning companies under common control or ownership) for their own marketing purposes or with unaffiliated business partners as part of a joint marketing arrangement. Even if you don’t “opt out,” we will not share your information with unaffiliated companies for their own marketing purposes except as part of a joint marketing arrangement. You can also “opt out” anytime by contacting us.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION YOU SHARE
When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order and advertising and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. We may also use your email address internally for retargeting purposes and to create custom audiences on social media websites like Facebook.

When you order from us, through our third-party shopping cart and payment processing providers, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. This information is stored with the third-party shopping cart and payment processing providers so they can authorise your payment. We use this information only to bill you for the Software you order at that time and for any subscription or renewals, you have ordered. We use the third-party providers to help reduce the risk of your payment information being inadvertently released or deliberately accessed by an unauthorised person.

Your Personal Information is never shared outside the company without your permission except as described in this Privacy Policy and subject to your rights in this Privacy Policy to grant or withhold permission.

SECURITY
The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Solopreneursuccess.com.au is committed to ensuring that your information is secure, and we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet is 100% secure; however, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We engage third-party shopping carts, payment processing providers, or service providers to help us process customer credit cards, which information is governed by our third-party service providers’ privacy policies. For more information on the privacy policies of our service providers who are collecting Personal Information for credit card processing, please see their individual privacy policies.

You also have a significant role in protecting your Personal Information. No one can see or edit your Personal Information without knowing your username and password, so do not share these with others.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us through the contact form on our website.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer hard drive. Cookies help analyse web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to make available.

We use cookies on this website and log files to (a) provide custom, personalised content and information; (b) monitor the effectiveness of our Software; and (c) monitor metrics such as user activity, a total number of visitors, and pages viewed along with downloads and duration of views.

This means our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google Ad words and Facebook. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Disclosure about the collection of data: Third parties, including Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the Internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads. You can opt out of the collection by visiting sites such as http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/, and https://adssettings.google.com/. You can find more information on the OAICwebsite.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This website contains links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites, if you click on a link to a third party website, you will leave our website and go to the site you selected. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your personally identifiable information by such third parties, and this Privacy Policy does of course not govern those sites. We strongly encourage you to review the privacy statements of any other service provider from whom you request services.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.solopreneursuccess.com.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.solopreneursuccess.com.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may, however, use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identifies user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES; EFFECTIVE DATE
www.solopreneursuccess.com.au reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes and/or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting and your continued use of the website following the posting of such changes/modification will constitute your acceptance of the revised terms of the Privacy Policy. It is and will be your responsibility to review our Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure you are aware of any changes. This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to all data that we have collected since the date we started collecting data, which was March 20, 2016.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at lisa@solopreneursuccess.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

 

Visit the shop for useful tools to grow your business. Dismiss

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.

Pin It on Pinterest